The Cosmetic Acupuncture Network



Search the Cosmetic Acupuncture Network

search by keyword

find a cosmetic acupuncturist now:

Search the Cosmetic Acupuncture now
Privacy Policy

Paul Adkins – Cosmetic Acupuncture UK - Positive Acupuncture – Room 2, Highgrove House, Truro Business Park, Threemilestone, Truro, Cornwall. TR4 9NH
01726 883187


Purpose of Privacy Policy
The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR). This legislation will replace current data privacy law, giving more rights to you as an individual and more obligations to organisations holding your personal data.

One of the rights is a right to be informed, which means we have to give you even more information than we do now about the way in which we use, share and store your personal information.


Who are we?
Paul Adkins – Cosmetic Acupuncture UK - is the data controller – Positive Acupuncture, Room 2, Highgrove House, Truro Business Park, Threemilestone, Truro, Cornwall. TR4 9NH – 01726 883187.

This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.


Whose information does this privacy notice apply to?
This privacy notice applies to information we collect from:

members;
people who subscribe to our newsletters;
visitors to our website;


What is personal data?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. Examples of personal data we may hold about you include your contact and appointment details.

Special category data is a sub-category of personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. Examples of special category data we may hold about you include patient notes or practitioner forms.


How do we process your personal data?
We comply with our obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.


MEMBERS
Sections 1-6 apply to our members

Storage: We keep your data only as long as necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you and as required by UK tax laws. Please see the section 'Website Users' to see how we keep website data secure.

1. Identity Data: Your first and last name are required to register for our Network, for the performance of contract with you and/or to manage payments. We will also use this information to notify you about changes to our Privacy Policy and for updates to services.

As a member, you may also choose to upload your qualifications, a short biography and a profile photo.

Contact Data: Your email address is required to create a listing on our website, to contact you regarding your order, to manage payments, notify you about changes to our Privacy Policy and for updates to our services. We only send marketing materials with your explicit consent; please see the section ‘Newsletter Subscribers’. Your email address is used for web visitors to contact you if you choose to add it to your listing.

Your practice address and telephone number can be added, which will be displayed on your website listing.

We will ask you to send us your correspondence address for the sending of your certificate and information letter. We do not hold this on file and it is only used for this purpose.

Your website will also be displayed if added.

Transaction Data: Details about the purchases you make are required to manage and deliver your order.

Financial Data: Payments are processed by PayPal - a third party data processor. To review how PayPal processes data, please see here.

Technical Data: Your login data (username and password) is required for creating an account in order to create a listing, purchase securely and for us to fulfil your online listing submission.

2. We may use your Identity and Contact details to send you emails regarding your listing and follow-up information. We are unable to send or receive encrypted emails so you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send us is within the bounds of the law.

3. We use your Identity and Contact details, only if we have your explicit consent, to send you marketing materials. We are unable to send or receive encrypted emails so you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send us is within the bounds of the law.

4. Some members and prospective members may provide details of their acupuncture background and training by email or online enquiry forms. We are unable to send or receive encrypted emails so you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send us is within the bounds of the law.

5. We keep a record of when you became a paid member for tax purposes and to secure potential evidence in the event of a criminal prosecution, civil litigation, insurance claim or complaint. This record is held in a locked filing cabinet in my home office for 7 years after your most recent subscription, as per the requirements of our insurers.

6. We post the practice details you provide us with to the website. This enables prospective patients to contact you for treatment. These listings can be updated or removed at any time by logging in to your account.


COMPLAINTS
Section 7 applies to those who complain about our services

7. When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis. We may need to provide personal information collected and processed in relation to complaints to our insurance company. We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

The data outlined in section 7 would be stored in a file in a locked filing cabinet. The office is locked and the building is alarmed outside of working hours. This record is also stored with Dropbox, which means that the data is transferred out of the EU to the US and covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield.


NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIBERS
Sections 8 and 9 apply to subscribers to our newsletters

8. We maintain and use records of subscribers to our newsletters, which include occasional offers and updates - only with their consent, for marketing purposes.

9. We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time via a link in the email footer. For information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.


WEBSITE USERS
Sections 10 – 14 apply to our website users

10. When someone visits our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. Please see our cookie policy for full details.

11. We use website cookies to improve user experience of our website by enabling our website to ‘remember’ users, either for the duration of their visit – using a ‘session cookie’ – or for repeat visits – using a ‘persistent cookie’. Please see our cookie policy for full details.

12. We are committed to protecting your personal information and implement appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect it against any unauthorised or unlawful processing and against any accidental loss, destruction, or damage

13. We use a third party service, Joomla, to host our website including publishing our blog. This site is hosted at Siteground.co.uk, which is run by Siteground Hosting Ltd. We use Google Analytics (see section 10) to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it.

14. Contact forms or email links do not store details on our website, instead the data is transferred via Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). We are unable to send or receive encrypted emails so you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send us is within the bounds of the law.

For more information about how Siteground.co.uk processes data, please see here.

For more information about how Joomla processes data, please see here.


Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared:

with named third parties with your explicit consent;

with the relevant authority such as the police or a court, if necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject e.g. a court order;

with your doctor or the police if necessary to protect yours or another person’s life;

with my insurance company in the event of a complaint or insurance claim being brought against me; or my solicitor in the event of any investigation or legal proceedings being brought against me.

For further details about the situations when information about you might be shared please see the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/sharing-my-info/


How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary.

We keep a permanent attendance and payment records for 6 years in line with HMRC’s regulations.

By law we have to keep basic information about our paid membership (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for 6 years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. Please note: You may still receive marketing emails if you opt in separately to receive our newsletters – see sections 8 and 9.

Google Analytics is automatically deleted after 26 months and then every month thereafter.

At any time you may request that changes are made to your contact details.


Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have certain rights with respect to your personal data as set out below.

The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you.

The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data.

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time. This right does not apply where we are processing information using a lawful purpose other than consent.

The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [This right only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with you and in either case the we are processing the data by automated means].

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.

The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [This right only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics].

The right to be informed if your data is lost. We shall also inform the Information Commissioner’s Office in accordance with the time limits in the GDPR.

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further details about these rights please see the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

 

Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Policy, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact us at:
Paul Adkins – Cosmetic Acupuncture UK, Positive Acupuncture, Room 2, Highgrove House, Truro Business Park, Threemilestone, Truro, Cornwall. TR4 9NH
01726 883187

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes made to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.